1/7/2014 | Tuesday | Sunny ☀

Read my Part I here.

My second day was quite well-spent. Still, to one of my favourite places. Follow me, let’s go! ▶▶▶

On my way to...

On my way to…

Still on my way.. clouds decorating the blue sky, me <3

Still on my way.. clouds decorating the blue sky, me <3

20140322_10325620140322_10330220140322_103545

All of the above pictures are few of my favourites. For an amateur like me I wish to take more cool shots! All taken with S3 #nofilter.

All of the above were taken by me!! All taken with S3 #nofilter. But this piece is my favourite. PS: I wish I can take better shots in the future ^__^

And here we are! At Cottesloe to see sculptures by the sea!

And here we were! At Cottesloe to see ‘Sculptures by The Sea’!

My family says "Hi!"

My family says “Hi!”

I say "Hi." too! :P

I say “Hi.” too! :P

Only if there were more grass I think it would look better! Love the neon colours!!

Only if there were more grass I think it would look better! Love the neon colours though!!

20140322_104532

MY FAVOURITE PIECE OF SCULPTURE! This is so beautiful, look at that!

MY FAVOURITE PIECE OF SCULPTURE! This is so beautiful, look at that! Can become Windows default picture already, if that one person is not there din deh. HAHA

Crystal clear sea again! Almost every beach I went has this colour!! I wish we have one in Kuching too D:

Crystal clear sea again! Almost every beach I went has this colour!! I wish we have one in Kuching too D:

A special sculpture here~ Get ready!!

A special sculpture here~ Get ready!! ↓ ↓ ↓

 

 

BOO!!

Close up look! MUAHAHAHAHA So many Barbie dolls!! If I were still young I would be so happy to see this but now... I find them creepy :X

Close up look! MUAHAHAHAHA So many naked Barbie dolls!! If I were still young I would be so happy to see this but now… I find them creepy :X

Surfers on the beach yo.

Surfers on the beach yo.

Surfers on the beach version 2.

Surfers on the beach version 2.

Yeah beautiful background! PS: I am actually not that short one just that my siblings all taller than me so... I actually got 168 one TEEHEE

Yeah beautiful background! PS: I am actually not that short one just that my siblings all taller than me so… I actually got 168 one TEEHEE

Three of us also not bad here. :D

Three of us also not bad here. :D

Perfect colours going together. PS: I didn't go further enough to get the whole sculpture into the frame. FAIL

Perfect colours going together. PS: I didn’t go further enough to get the whole sculpture into the frame. FAIL

I-don't-know-what-this-is made with bottle caps.

I-don’t-know-what-this-is made with bottle caps.

2 ladies and a ball

2 ladies and a ball

Look like a futuristic football net to me HAHA ><

Look like a futuristic football net to me HAHA ><

These grids made me think of my childhood game! Did you play this?

These grids made me think of my childhood game! Have you played this before?

Art is art. Bags of sand as sculpture.

Art is art. Bags of sand as sculpture.

Colourful 'tiang'

Colourful ‘tiang’ (pillar?) Now only I realised there were toy soldiers muahaha and Lego pieces too! COOL! Wait, were there a toy car and a frog as well??!

Coffee tiang~~

Coffee tiang~~

Glass tiang

Glass tiang

Bubble wraps in the air.

Bubble wraps in the air.

There are some more pictures I took for the sculptures, but they didn’t get good shots so I do not want to show’em lousy pictures.

Late lunch we had here! Tra Vinh

Had our late lunch here at Tra Vinh! I think it’s somewhere near Perth CBD.

20140322_123032

This left bottle one taste like BarBQ Plaza de sauce!! Ho jiak (tasty)!! Add a lot of it into your pho it tastes really gooooood.

AHHHH Taugeh~

AHHHH Taugeh (beansprout)~

Very delicious phở I had!! Beeef was gooooood! YUM YUM

Very delicious phở I had!! Beeef was gooooood! YUM YUM

Roasted chicken noodles or something, taste good too!!

Roasted chicken noodles or something, taste good too!!

And my cousin brothers ordered ‘Pork Chop with Broken Rice’, they loved it and always will order it whenever they dine in at Tra Vinh. Maybe you should try out if you haven’t. I wish I tried :(

We did walk around Perth CBD but without photos I personally couldn’t recall much. I remembered there was a huge cactus statue in town and my aunt told me that costs 2 mil dollars. *gasp*

My memory faded so I have nothing much left for day 2. Shall go on to day 3.


 

How I wish we had a coffee maker at home, then I don't have to drink instant coffee anymore .__.

How I wish we had a coffee maker at home, then I don’t have to drink instant coffee anymore .__. PS: attempt to do latte art but failed slightly cox I think you can tell it is a heart shape.

A beautiful weekend we had here! Walked to the market early in the morning.

A beautiful weekend we had here! Walked to the market early in the morning.

And saw this cute donut truck so I decided to make it my target, just for photo.

And saw this cute donut truck so I decided to make it my target, just for photo.

Didn’t manage to take more photos, but there were stalls selling vegetables, fruits, fruit juices (they used glass bottles, I was impressed; not like us here use plastic cup only :P), malay food, western food, ice-cream and etc etc. However everyone was not quite in the right mood that morning I guess cox it was too early.

Then on our way back home, two of my siblings and I played at the park. SWINGS! Couldn’t recall when was the last time I sat on one. Pretty childhood memories eh?

Ryan happily playing the swing

Ryan happily playing the swing

XY too having fun~

XY too having fun~

BUT HOR I so kind help them take some candid shots of them happily playing but they refused to help me. 自私鬼 (selfish ghost) :P

Later in the afternoon we went to Swan River to have some fun!

20140323_122301

Amused by this beautiful river!

20140323_122243

Pump pump pump

Pump pump pump, guess what we were doing this for?

KAYAKING YES!!! I love kayaking !!

KAYAKING YES!!! I love kayaking !! Brother went first.

My sister's first try!

My sister’s first try!

That was only my second try and I have already loved it since the first time I tried it in Sunway Lagoon!

That was only my second try and I have already loved it since the first time I tried it in Sunway Lagoon!

But before I kayak, I...

Answer to the previous question is here, I…

Even so it was really fun! Enjoyed myself a lot :)

Even so it was really fun! Enjoyed myself a lot :) PS: photo was zoomed so not really clear.

The float almost sank :P

The float almost sank :P

Walking to the other side of the river..

Walking to the other side of the river..

where people do kitesurfing

where people do kitesurfing

Actually wanna capture the black swans; if you see them means I succeeded!

Actually wanna capture the black swans; if you see them means I succeeded!

The water here is so clear too!! With seaweed floating around though, but still very clear and got GRADIENT!!

The water here is so clear too!! With seaweed floating around though, but still very clear and got GRADIENT!!

Jelly said 'Hi.'

Jelly said ‘Hi.’

Meanwhile, the guys are doing the barbeque

Meanwhile, the guys are doing the barbeque

These sausages are so gorgeous!!! Cannot find them in Kuching la siennnnn

These sausages are so gorgeous!!! Cannot find them in Kuching la siennnnn. Both pork and beef ones also good.

I sell one for RM8.90 anyone? HAHAHA

I sell one for RM8.90, anyone? HAHAHA

After eating started to get emotional already, longing for someone by the shore :(

After eating started to get emotional already, longing for someone by the shore :(

Peek-a-boo!!

Peek-a-boo!!

Oh ya forgot to mention the Swan River looks as big as a sea to me (JUST KIDDING) and has waves OK!!

That same day was also Uncle Ian’s (aunt’s neighbour and also uncle’s godfather) birthday. So we had some fun bowling and dine in at 8 South Street.

Overbaked garlic bread, too salty

Overbaked garlic bread, too salty

Spaghetti bolognese

Spaghetti bolognese

Chicken Involtini - Chicken breast stuffed with basil, sundried tomatoes, feta and spinach. Served on roast potatoes and seasonal greens, and finished with a two mustard sauce. PS: Didn't like it much cox of the basil

Chicken Involtini – Chicken breast stuffed with basil, sundried tomatoes, feta and spinach. Served on roast potatoes and seasonal greens, and finished with a two mustard sauce. PS: Didn’t like it much cox of the basil

Twice cooked pork belly - Pork belly braised in master stock then roasted till crisp. Served with bak choy and honey soy Macadamia nuts. PS: this is good! crispy enough yet not too hard

Twice cooked pork belly – Pork belly braised in master stock then roasted till crisp. Served with bak choy and honey soy Macadamia nuts. PS: this is good! crispy enough yet not too hard.

Mixed seafood special - Grilled fish, prawns, scallops, calamari & mussels on a potato mash with butter garlic sauce. PS: overall is quite tasty, sauce is good!

Mixed seafood special – Grilled fish, prawns, scallops, calamari & mussels on a potato mash with creamy garlic sauce. PS: overall is quite tasty, sauce is good!

Parmigiana - no description cox picture too blur not legible lolol. I ordered medium but it was over. :(

Parmigiana – no description cox menu picture too blur not legible lolol. I ordered medium but it was over. :(

This one no name cox forgot already and couldn't find it in my blurred menu picture ._.

This one no name cox forgot already and couldn’t find it in my blurred menu picture ._.

Forgot name also!!! But not nice lehhhh for me

Forgot name also!!! But not nice lehhhh for me. Beef btw.

Fish and chips - Beer battered fish and beer with our delicious beer battered chips and tartare sauce. Frankly speaking the chips were good! Like one of the best chips I have had cox they were beer battered!

Fish and chips – Beer battered fish and beer with our delicious beer battered chips and tartare sauce. Frankly speaking the chips were good! Like one of the best chips I have had cox they were beer battered!

Okay I’m done with day 2 and 3. Very tired already. Will update Part III soon~